Privacy Notice

Review our Privacy Notice below

This website (www.lancashireskillshub.co.uk) belongs to the Lancashire Skills & Employment Hub.

In order to comply with articles 13 and 14 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), where personal data relating to a data subject is collected, Lancashire County Council would like to provide you with the following details.

Identity and Contact Details of the Data Controller

  • Lancashire County Council, PO Box 78 County Hall, Fishergate, Preston, Lancashire, PR1 8XJ

Contact Details of the Data Protection Officer

  • Our Data Protection Officer is Paul Bond. You can contact him at dpo@lancashire.gov.uk or Lancashire County Council, PO Box 78 County Hall, Fishergate, Preston, Lancashire, PR1 8XJ

Purposes for Processing

The Skills and Employment Hub is a strategic team enabling a balanced, skilled and inclusive labour market which underpins and contributes to economic well-being and growth across the Lancashire Enterprise Partnership. The team work through 4 priorities: Inspiring the future generation, helping local people to get recruited into employment, upskill existing employees and influencing and informing Lancashire’s priorities. We process data including personal data highlighted below, so that we can achieve the above priorities by participating in various skills initiatives available in Lancashire and beyond.

Category of Personal Data being Processed

  1. Personal data (information relating to a living, identifiable individual)

No special category is being shared as part of this project.

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data

The legal basis for processing your personal data, in accordance with Article 6 (1) of GDPR is:

  1. Consent: the individual has given clear consent for you to process their personal data for a specific purpose.

Recipients of the Data

We share data with a number of UK Government departments, European Union bodies, Local authorities, non-governmental bodies, charities and various education institutions by way of specific projects we are involved with. We will always inform you where your data is shared depending on whichever project or scheme you are involved with. Here is the full list of organisations that we share personal data with depending on the project you have signed up to:

  • Department for Culture, Media and Sport
  • Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy
  • The Lancashire Colleges
  • The Growth Company
  • People Plus
  • Lancashire Work-Based Learning Executive Forum
  • Inspira
  • Careers & Enterprise Company
  • Education & Training Foundation
  • Association of Colleges
  • Accrington and Rossendale College
  • Blackburn College
  • Blackpool & The Fylde College
  • Blackpool Sixth Form College
  • Burnley College
  • Cardinal Newman College
  • Lancaster and Morecambe College
  • Myerscough College
  • Nelson and Colne College
  • Preston’s College
  • Runshaw College
  • West Lancashire College

Information we Share

  • Name
  • Organisation
  • Organisation address
  • Email address
  • Phone number

Any Transfers to Another Country

There are no transfers to another country however data is shared with European Union bodies.

Retention Periods

Lancashire County Council will only store your information for as long as is legally required or in situations where there is no legal retention period they will follow established best practice.

File Type Description  Security Retention Period
Email addresses Email addresses (including mailing lists) Standard email protocols For at least 2 years after a project has ended.
Email contents Where content is necessary for current projects Standard LCC email hosting 7 years and then deleted by Lancashire Skills Hub administration team
Contracts / SLA’s Project contracted with external bodies LCC electronic databases 15 years (depending on requirements of funding bodies) then deleted by Lancashire Skills Hub administration team

 

Your Rights 

You have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), these are the right:

  • to be informed via Privacy Notices such as this.
  • to withdraw your consent. If we are relying on your consent to process your data then you can remove this at any point.
  • of access to any personal information the council holds about yourself. To request a copy of this information you must make a subject access request in writing. You are entitled to receive a copy of your personal data within 1 calendar month of our receipt of your subject access request. If your request is complex then we can extend this period by a further two months, if we need to do this we will contact you. You can request a subject access request, either via a letter to Information Governance Team, address below.
  • of rectification, we must correct inaccurate or incomplete data within one month.
  • to erasure. You have the right to have your personal data erased and to prevent processing unless we have a legal obligation to process your personal information.
  • to restrict processing. You have the right to suppress processing. We can retain just enough information about you to ensure that the restriction is respected in future.
  • to data portability. We can provide you with your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine readable form when asked.
  • to object. You can object to your personal data being used for profiling, direct marketing or research purposes.
  • in relation to automated decision making and profiling, to reduce the risk that a potentially damaging decision is taken without human intervention.

If you want to exercise any of these rights then you can do so by contacting:

Information Governance Team
Lancashire County Council
PO Box 78
County Hall
Preston
PR1 8XJ

Or email: dpo@lancashire.gov.uk

To ensure that we can deal with your request as efficiently as possible you will need to include your current name and address, proof of identity (a copy of your driving licence, passport or two different utility bills that display your name and address), as much detail as possible regarding your request so that we can identify any information we may hold about you, this may include your previous name and address, date of birth and what council service you were involved with.

Further information

If you would like more information about this specific project then please contact Lisa Moizer, Strategic Coordinator, LancashireSkillsHub@lancashirelep.co.uk

For more information about how we use personal information see Lancashire County Council’s full privacy notice.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the Information Governance team who will investigate the matter.

Lancashire County Council, PO Box 78 County Hall, Fishergate, Preston, Lancashire, PR1 8XJ or email: dataprotection@lancashire.gov.uk

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

This privacy policy was last updated on  29th May 2019.

Latest Updates and Events

Lancashire schools recognised for world-class careers advice

Eight schools and colleges in Lancashire have been recognised as providing world-class careers education. A further seven schools and colleges also received awards at an event which celebrated...

Free Training for Charities

https://reasondigital.com/insights/whats-possible-with-digital-workshop/-Purpose of the training is to connect both charity leaders and experts with lived experience to technology experts, help to inform and mature charity digital strategy, and improve...

Launch of the Fast Track Digital Workforce Fund – 25th June

https://fasttrackfundlancashire.eventbrite.co.uk – This was formally referred to as the Bootcamp Fund in meetings. The aim of the ‘Fast Track’ Fund is to help employers in the Greater Manchester...

SKILLS SUPPORT

Looking for support with apprenticeships, funded training
or another type of skills support for your business?